KADİR HAS INTERNATIONAL LAW OF THE SEA SUMMER ACADEMY 2020 TIMETABLE

Ocean Governance and Peaceful Settlement of Disputes

WEEK I: Monday 13 July 2020 Room: Galata Hall Tuesday 14 July 2020 Room: Galata Hall Thursday 16 July 2020 Room: Galata Hall Friday 17 July 2020 Room: Galata Hall Saturday 18 July 2020 Room: Galata Hall
10.00-10.45 Opening Ceremony
Inaugural Lecture: Marine Governance
Maritime Zones Under National Jurisdiction: Continental Shelf Protection of the Area Under the Draft Rules For Exploring the Area Maritime Delimitation Straits Used For International Navigation
10.45-11.00 Break Break Break Break
11.00-11.45 Maritime Zones Under National Jurisdiction: Continental Shelf Protection of the Area Under the Draft Rules For Exploring the Area Maritime Delimitation Turkish Straits
11.45-12.00 Break Break Break Break Break
12.00-12.45 Activities at Sea Maritime Zones Beyond National Jurisdiction: Area Status of Land-locked and Geographically Disadvantaged States Excurs: Delimitation of Maritime Zones: A Practitioner’s View Turkish Straits
12.45-13.45 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
13.45-14.30 Maritime Zones Under National Jurisdiction: Internal Waters & Territorial Waters Maritime Zones Beyond National Jurisdiction: Area Status of Land-locked and Geographically Disadvantaged States Excurs: Delimitation of Maritime Zones: A Practitioner’s View Jurisprudence of ICJ
14.30-14.45 Break Break Break Break Break
14.45-15.30 Maritime Zones Under National Jurisdiction: Exclusive Economic Zone & Contiguous Zone Maritime Zones Beyond National Jurisdiction: High Seas Fisheries Jurisprudence of ITLOS Jurisprudence of ICJ
15.30-15.45 Break Break Break Break EVENT I
15.45-16.30 Maritime Zones Under National Jurisdiction: Exclusive Economic Zone & Contiguous Zone Maritime Zones Beyond National Jurisdiction: High Seas Fisheries Jurisprudence of ITLOS

KADİR HAS INTERNATIONAL LAW OF THE SEA SUMMER ACADEMY  2020 TIMETABLE

Ocean Governance and Peaceful Settlement of Disputes

WEEK II: Monday 20 July 2020 Room: Galata Hall Tuesday 21 July 2020 Room: Galata Hall   Wednesday 22 July 2020 Room: Fener Hall Thursday 23 July 2020 Room: Fener Hall Friday 24 July 2019 Room: Fener Hall  
10.00-10.45 Various Types of Damage to the Marine Environment Protection and Preservation of Marine Environment Role of regional legal instruments: Barcelona Convention Illegal Activities at Sea (Piracy&Drug Smuggling&Human Trafficking) Settlement of Disputes
10.45-11.00 Break Break Break Break Break
11.00-11.45 Various Types of Damage to the Marine Environment Protection and Preservation of Marine Environment Role of regional legal instruments: Barcelona Convention Illegal Activities at Sea (Piracy&Drug Smuggling&Human Trafficking) Settlement of Disputes
11.45-12.00 Break Break Break Break Break
12.00-12.45 Protection and Preservation of Marine Environment Role of regional legal instruments: Barcelona Convention Illegal bunkering and other illicit activities within the EEZ Settlement of Disputes New Challenges at Sea: Technological Era in Ocean Industry
12.45-13.45 LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
13.45-14.30 Protection and Preservation of Marine Environment Role of regional legal instruments: Barcelona Convention Illegal bunkering and other illicit activities within the EEZ Settlement of Disputes New Challenges at Sea: Technological Era in Ocean Industry
14.30-14.45 Break Break Break Break Break
14.45-15.30 IMO 2020 Regulations Abusive Flag Jurisdiction and Sub-Standard Vessels in Relation To Port-State Control Prompt Release of the Vessels Maritime Claims and Ship Arrest for Pollution at Sea New Challenges at Sea: Climate Change and the Polar Oceans
15.30-15.45 Break Break Break EVENT II  Break
15.45-16.30 IMO 2020 Regulations Abusive Flag Jurisdiction and Sub-Standard Vessels in Relation To Port-State Control Prompt Release of the Vessels New Challenges at Sea: Climate Change and the Polar Oceans
17.00-19.00 Closing Remarks And Distribution of Certificates